Madara 14
10612 Tallinn
Estonia

Tel.: +372 648 4962
info@mnemosyne.ee

06.05.11

International Conference – The Shaping of Identity and Personality under Communist Rule: History in the Service of the Totalitarian Regimes in Eastern Europe




Venue: Nordic Hotel Forum Conference Centre, Viru Väljak 3, Tallinn
9-10 June 2011
Conference Languages: English, Estonian
Organizers: The Estonian Institute of Historical Memory (www.mnemosyne.ee) and the Unitas Foundation (www.unitasfoundation.org).

Thursday, 9 June

10:00 Opening

10:30 Panel 1: Policy, Methods and Means for Shaping Communist Identity and Personality, moderator Marcus Meckel

  • Silviu Taras (Romania) – Public Rituals in Transformation – Identity Management in the Communist Romania
  • Leo Jansons (Latvia) – As They Saw It: the American Propaganda on Ideological Shaping of the Soviet Man
  • Eli Pilve (Estonia) – Ideological Brainwashing in the Classrooms in Estonia during the Soviet Period

13:00 Lunch

14:30-16:00 Panel 2: Soviet Historical Propaganda Aimed at Baltic Emigrants, moderator Meelis Maripuu

  • Ivo Juurvee and Maarja Talgre (Estonia, Sweden) – Two Points of View on Soviet Propaganda targeting Estonian Diaspora
  • Dr. Simo Mikkonen (Finland) – Giving a Lesson in History – Soviet Attempts to Manipulate Estonian Émigré Communities

16:30-18:00 Tour of Tallinn for the conference speakers

19:00 Reception in the Hall of the Estonian Academy of Sciences (Kohtu st. 6, invitations)

Friday, 10 June

10:00 Panel 3: Present day consequences and influences of the shaping of communist identity and personality, moderator Mart Laar

  • Dr. Jernej Letnar Černič (Slovenia) – The remains of communist identity in Slovenia
  • Klinta Ločmele (Latvia) – (Un)told Memories: Communicating the (Soviet) Past in Latvian Families
  • Oleksandr Svyetlov (Ukraine) – Bandera’s Heroisation in the Context of Ukraine’s Soviet Legacies

13:00 Lunch

14:30 Public session: Prof. Norman M. Naimark – Stalin’s Genocides

15:30 Panel 4: Some Legal Aspects in the Historical Treatment of Eastern European Totalitarian Regimes, moderator Nicholas Lane

  • Dr. Agata Fijalkowski (UK) – The Role of the Law in Shaping Judicial Identity: the Polish Experience
  • Prof. Lauri Mälksoo (Estonia) – Memory Wars and International Law

17:00 Conclusions, Closing

For additional information please contact: conference@mnemosyne.ee